Events



This information pertains to the 2018 festival.  Check back later for 2019 information.

_____________________________________________________________________

In-Depth Schedule of Events 

Pick up a copy of the festival guide upon your arrival or use this list as your way to navigate throughout the week.

Note that information is subject to change for any reason. 

* Located at Hunt Education Center / 105 Missouri Street

Wednesday, October 3rd 

* Merchandise Store – Noon to 8:00 p.m.
* Will Call/Wristbands – 1:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Food Vendors – Noon to 10:00 p.m.
Blues Bucks Banks – Noon to 10:00 p.m.
Information Tent – 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Beverage Tents – 4:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.
VIP Cash Bar – 5:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

BOB MARGOLIN & BOB STROGER APPRECIATION EVENT
VIP Tent (116 Cherry Street) / 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Admission is FREE with any festival wristband or purchase a Wednesday-only wristband for $10 at the VIP Entrance

MICHAEL BURKS MEMORIAL JAM
Main Stage – 6:00 p.m. until / Free Admission
This year’s jam honors King Biscuit favorites, Bob Margolin and Robert Stroger. At 8 p.m., the two will take to the Main Stage and lead the jam into the night.

_____________________________________________

Thursday, October 4th

* Merchandise Store – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
* Will Call/Wristbands – 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Food Vendors – 11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Blues Bucks Banks – 11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Information Tent – 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Beverage Tents – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
VIP Cash Bar – 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

FRONT PORCH JAM
Miller Annex / 223 Cherry Street – 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.
Hosted by Brotha Ric Patton

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
Mark Twain Courtyard / 311 Elm Street / 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Tickets available at Handiworks on Cherry Street

THE BISCUIT BASH
*VIP wristband or invitation required
VIP Tent (116 Cherry Street) / 5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
(sponsored by Arkansas Parks & Tourism)

MUSIC AT THE MAIN STAGE
Noon until / Headliner: Bobby Rush
(sponsored by Slim Chickens, Southern Bancorp and Isle of Capri)

_____________________________________________

Friday, October 5th

* Merchandise Store – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
* Will Call/Wristbands – 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Food Vendors – 11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Blues Bucks Banks – 11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Information Tent – 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Beverage Tents – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
VIP Cash Bar – 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

BLUES, BLOODIES & BISCUITS BAR
Mark Twain Courtyard / 311 Elm Street / 10 a.m. to Noon
$10 – pay at entrance
(sponsored by Papi Joe’s Tennessee Pepper Slauce & JB’s Spirit Shop)

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
Mark Twain Courtyard / 311 Elm Street / 3 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Tickets available at Handiworks on Cherry Street

VIP PARTY
*VIP wristband required
VIP Tent (116 Cherry Street) / 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. / Cash Bar until 11 p.m.
(sponsored by Helena Regional Medical Center & Cypert Ridge Family Practice)

MUSIC FROM BIT-O-BLUES ARTISTS
Court Square Park / 9 a.m. to Noon / Headliner: The Jamiah Rogers Band
(sponsored by UPS and EnviroTech)

MUSIC AT FRONT PORCH STAGE
Miller Annex / 223 Cherry Street / Noon to 6 p.m. / Headliner: Front Porch Youth Jam

MUSIC AT LOCKWOOD-STACKHOUSE STAGE
Noon to 8:40 p.m. / Headliner: Willie Cobbs
(sponsored by Delta Cultural Center)

MUSIC AT CEDELL DAVIS STAGE
4 p.m. to 8:45 p.m. / Headliner: Robert Finley
(sponsored by Lost 40 Brewing)

MUSIC AT GOSPEL STAGE
6:45 p.m. to 9:20 p.m. / Headliner: G-Hope Choir
(sponsored by Roller Funeral Homes)

MUSIC AT THE MAIN STAGE
Noon until 10 p.m. / Headliner: Blackberry Smoke
(sponsored by Slim Chickens, Southern Bancorp, Isle of Capri)

_____________________________________________

Saturday, October 6th

* Merchandise Store – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
* Will Call/Wristbands – 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Food Vendors – 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Blues Bucks Banks – 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Information Tent – 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Beverage Tents – 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

FLOUR POWER 5K RUN
Phillips County Courthouse / Begins at 7:30 a.m.

TOUR DA DELTA BIKE RIDE
American Legion Hut / 409 Porter Street / Check-in 8 a.m. / Ride 9 a.m. / Family Fun Ride 10 a.m
(sponsored by UPS)

8TH ANNUAL BLUES SYMPOSIUM
Malco Theater / 422 Cherry Street
10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. –  “Little Joe” Ayers, Marcus “Mookie” Cartwright, Carla Robinson,
Anthony “Big A” Sherrod, Roger Stolle (moderator)
Noon to 1 p.m. – Bob Corritore, Bob Margolin, Barbara Newman, Carolyn Wonderland,
Don Wilcock (moderator)

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
Mark Twain Courtyard / 311 Elm Street / 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Tickets available at Handiworks on Cherry Street

KANSAS CITY-SANCTIONED BBQ & BLUES ON THE LEVEE + PEOPLE’S CHOICE COMPETITION
The Manchester / 350 Phillips / 2:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Tickets – $10.00 – sample of BBQ + beer or soft drink.

RAISE YOUR GLASS BLAST
*VIP wristband required
VIP Tent (116 Cherry Street) / 7 p.m.until / Cash bar + snacks + football games + Free Bourbon Blast

MUSIC AT FRONT PORCH STAGE
Miller Annex / 223 Cherry Street / Noon to 6 p.m. / Headliner: Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith

MUSIC AT LOCKWOOD-STACKHOUSE STAGE
Noon to 8:30 p.m. / Headliner: Oakland Blues Divas
(sponsored by Delta Cultural Center)

MUSIC AT CEDELL DAVIS STAGE
4 p.m. to 8:45 p.m. / Headliner: Blind Mississippi Morris
(sponsored by Lost 40 Brewing)

MUSIC AT THE GOSPEL STAGE
5:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. / Headliner: ReRe & God’s Children
(sponsored by Roller Funeral Homes)

MUSIC AT THE MAIN STAGE
Noon until / Headliner: Dave Mason & Steve Cropper
(sponsored by Slim Chickens, Southern Bancorp and Isle of Capri)

Last modified: October 11, 2018